Privacy Policy

 

How we use your information

 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Common Ground Theatre Company collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

 

  • visitors to our websites

  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter or request a publication from us

  • job applicants and our current and former employees

 

Visitors to our website

 

When someone visits www.commongroundtc.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way, which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Complaints or queries

 

Common Ground Theatre Company tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

 

Access to personal information

 

Common Ground Theatre Company tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

 

  • give you a description of it

  • tell you why we are holding it

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

You can make a request to Common Ground Theatre Company for any personal information we may hold, or to ask us to correct any mistakes, by writing to the address below.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

 

You can also get further information on:

 

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information

  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics

  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and

  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

 

Links to other websites

 

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 23rd May 2018

 

How to contact us

 

Requests for information about our privacy policy can be emailed to commongrountc@btinternet.com (link sends e-mail) or by writing to:

 

Common Ground Theatre Company, 11 Redan Street, Ipswich, IP1 3PQ

© Common Ground Theatre Company Ltd. Powered by Wix.com